Tuesday, October 25, 2005

House Moving Eve

Well one more sleep and it's officially moving day. I've been pretty tired with all the packing and moving boxes. It's great to have Kristen's mom here, she's been sooooo helpful! I'm glad it worked out for her to be here for moving day. Yesterday we had our "walk through" officially called our PDI I think...it went well. A few minor things wrong, missing shower rod, few spots needing paint touch ups, couple door knobs need to be replaced and a drawer in the bathroom missing a panel. I feel good that there are no big catastrophes or anything like that.

Today we go to the lawyers office and make the purchase final (signing our lives away...ha ha) but it's exciting cause this means all the paperwork, phone calls, etc are over. Then tomorrow we only have to load up a truck and pick up a key, a lot less stressful :)

Oh wanna hear a funny story? Yesterday my cousin Kayla was bringing groceries into her house through the basement door, all the while not realizing my dad had hidden behind the basement door cause he had seen her coming. So when she opened the door jumped out at her. She told me she just started screaming cause she didn't know what was going on. LMAO, isn't that just hilarious, I guess you have to know my dad and know Kayla to get the full effect but I think it's great.

4 comments:

myrna_weblog said...

This is all so exciting, I just can't wait to see your new house.
Funny about your dad and Kayla...I so would have killed him for that. lol :)

dafrhug said...

I'm so excited for you. How can you sleep with so much excitement?

LMAO at your dad. Sounds just like him. Poor Kayla, the torture she has to endure.

Messa1981 said...

Congrats on your new home Christa. I am really happy for you!! Take Care!!

Jenny said...

That's something I would do...jump out and scare you. Oh wait, i've done that already. lol. I'll never forget that day. :)